CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F82619

Mr. Manan R. Patel
Prism International, Inc.
3033 Meredith Place
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of Antipyrine (CAS-60-80-0), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated January 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Antipyrine, is an analgesic drug. According to the Physicians’ Desk Reference® (54th edition), a solution of antipyrine and benzocaine in anhydrous glycerin is used as a topical decongestant and analgesic, in the treatment of acute otitis media, to relieve pain and reduce inflammation. The solution is also used to facilitate the removal of excessive or impacted cerumen (“ear wax”).

The applicable subheading for Antipyrine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyrazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated), in the structure: Phenazone (Antipyrine) and its derivatives.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division